Corey Hume, Executive Chef at the True South Dining Room, The Rees Hotel Queenstown has won the Best Hotel Chef 2021 title at the HM Awards.

The HM Awards for Hotel and Accommodation Excellence, are the leading industry awards in the region and celebrate the best properties, departments, people, chains and brands in Australia, New Zealand and the South Pacific.

Each year, more than 1,500 nominations are assessed to determine more than 40 category winners. The host, HM magazine is a sister publication to Hospitality Business, in the Intermedia stable.

In the 19-year history of the HM Awards, over 10,000 people have attended the annual event and over 750 awards handed out. 

The HM awards were held at the Sydney Town Hall, and Virginia Haddon accepted the Hotel Chef of the Year 2021 for the second consecutive year on behalf of The Rees Executive Chef, Corey Hume. The Rees’ Jimmy Meepol, Chief Concierge and Mark Rose, General Manager both received Highly Commended for 2021.

“Corey’s win for two consecutive years is a reflection of his talent and creativity and, is an attraction at our annual The Culinary Series,” says Mark Rose, CEO of The Rees Hotel.

HM Awards Chief Judge and Founder, HM magazine’s Editor-In-Chief, James Wilkinson, said this year was again more important than ever to recognise the hard work and dedication of so many individuals and teams.

“HM was proud to produce and present the 2021 HM Awards, particularly one that has again been the most challenging in history for the Australasian accommodation industry,” he said.

“We received over 1,250 entries for the 2021 HM Awards, on par with our record number in 2019, and amongst them were so many stars from this amazing industry.

“I’m proud to say the entries this year – from chefs to housekeepers, five-star resorts and apartment hotels – were incredible and it was terrific to see so many staff and properties highlight so many achievements in challenging times.

“The quality of the winners and highly commended recipients – a full list can be found below – represents some of the industry’s finest and well done to everyone in 2021 across Australia, New Zealand and the South Pacific,” Wilkinson said.

The 2021 HM Awards for Hotel and Accommodation Excellence were presented by Sealy Posturepedic; co-hosted by ahs hospitality, the Blue Mountains International Hotel Management School (BMIHMS) at Torrens University Australia and Hostplus; sponsored by Foxtel Business (the 2021 HM Awards Entertainment and AV Partner), De Beaurepaire WinesDYSONSanpellegrinoEcolabFutureLogHoneyBadger TechnologiesAmerican StandardASSA ABLOYBidfoodBombay Sapphire GinCventPatron TequilaTimeFlyz and White Bay Beer Co; and supported by TravMediaWatson Farley and Williams and WAYFARER.

And the 2021 Winners are:

Serviced Apartment Property

Presented by: Sealy

WINNERS:

-Adina Apartment Hotel Bondi Beach Sydney, NSW

-Quest Orange, NSW

HIGHLY COMMENDED:

-Pullman Quay Grand Sydney Harbour, NSW

-Wyndham Surfers Paradise, QLD

Economy Hotel

Presented by: ahs hospitality

WINNERS:

-Adabco Boutique Hotel, Adelaide, SA

-Brassey Hotel, Barton, ACT

HIGHLY COMMENDED:

-ibis Adelaide, SA

-ibis Sydney World Square, NSW

Midscale Hotel

Presented by: Blue Mountains Hotel Management School

WINNERS:

-Atura Adelaide Airport, SA

-Novotel Sydney Olympic Park, NSW

HIGHLY COMMENDED:

-Holiday Inn Sydney Airport, NSW

-Rydges Mount Panorama Bathurst, NSW

Upscale Hotel

Presented by: ahs hospitality

WINNERS:

-Little National Hotel Sydney, NSW

-Ovolo The Valley, Brisbane, QLD

HIGHLY COMMENDED:

-Coral Sea Resort, Airlie Beach, QLD

-Crowne Plaza Sydney Coogee Beach, NSW

Upper-Upscale Hotel

Presented by: ASSA ABLOY

WINNERS:

-Crystalbrook Riley, Cairns, QLD

-Spicers Guesthouse, Pokolbin, NSW

HIGHLY COMMENDED:

-Hilton Sydney, NSW

-Sails in the Desert, Voyages Ayers Rock Resort, Yulara, NT

Luxury Hotel

Presented by: Dyson

WINNERS:

-Crown Towers Sydney, NSW

-Sofitel Sydney Darling Harbour, NSW

HIGHLY COMMENDED:

-Eos by SkyCity, Adelaide, SA

-Shangri-La Sydney, NSW

Australian Lodge

Presented by: Sealy

WINNERS:

-Cradle Mountain Lodge, TAS

-Sequoia lodge, Adelaide Hills, SA

HIGHLY COMMENDED:

-Spicers Peak Lodge, Maryvale QLD

-Sweven Estate, Cattai, NSW

Business Hotel

Presented by: TimeFlyz

WINNERS:

-Crowne Plaza Adelaide, SA

-Hilton Sydney, NSW

HIGHLY COMMENDED:

-Pan Pacific Perth, WA

-The Inchcolm by Ovolo, Brisbane, QLD

Resort

Presented by: Blue Mountains Hotel Management School*

WINNERS:

-InterContinental Hayman Island Resort, QLD

-JW Marriott Gold Coast Resort and Spa, QLD

HIGHLY COMMENDED:

-Fairmont Resort & Spa Blue Mountains, MGallery by Sofitel, Leura, NSW

-Voyages Ayers Rock Resort, Yulara, NT

Interior Design

Presented by: American Standard

WINNERS:

-Little National Hotel Sydney, NSW

-W Melbourne, VIC

HIGHLY COMMENDED:

-Next Hotel Melbourne, VIC

-Hotel Indigo Adelaide Markets, SA

Boutique Hotel

Presented by: Blue Mountains Hotel Management School*

WINNERS:

-QT Melbourne, VIC

-The Langham, Sydney, NSW

HIGHLY COMMENDED:

-Ovolo South Yarra, VIC

-The Reef House Boutique Hotel and Spa, Palm Cove, QLD

New Hotel

Presented by: Foxtel Business

WINNERS:

-Crown Towers Sydney, NSW

-Eos by SkyCity, Adelaide, SA

HIGHLY COMMENDED:

-Mövenpick Hotel Hobart, TAS

-W Melbourne, VIC

Meetings & Conferencing Property

Presented by: Cvent

WINNERS:

-Hotel Realm, Barton ACT

-Novotel Wollongong Northbeach, NSW

HIGHLY COMMENDED:

-Hyatt Regency Sydney, NSW

-W Brisbane, QLD

Regional Property

Presented by: ahs hospitality

WINNERS:

-Lancemore Lindenderry Red Hill, VIC

-Peppers Silo Launceston, TAS

HIGHLY COMMENDED:

-Crowne Plaza Hawkesbury Valley, NSW

-Sequoia lodge, Adelaide Hills, SA     

Hotel Day Spa

Presented by: HOSTPLUS

WINNERS:

-Alamanda Spa, Alamanda Palm Cove by Lancemore, QLD

-Waldheim Alpine Spa, Cradle Mountain Lodge, TAS

HIGHLY COMMENDED:

-Chi, The Spa, Shangri-La Sydney, NSW

-Ubika Day Spa, Fairmont Resort & Spa Blue Mountains, MGallery by Sofitel, Leura, NSW

Hotel Bar

Presented by: Patron Tequila / Bacardi

WINNERS:

-Dean & Nancy on 22 at A by Adina Sydney, NSW

-Zephyr Bar, Hyatt Regency Sydney, NSW

HIGHLY COMMENDED:

-Alibi Bar, Ovolo Woolloomooloo, NSW

-Merrymaker Rooftop Bar, Hotel Indigo Adelaide Markets, SA

Hotel Restaurant

Presented by: Bidfood

WINNERS:

-Hardy’s Verandah, Mount Lofty Estate, Adelaide Hills, SA

-Nineteen at The Star, The Star Gold Coast, QLD

HIGHLY COMMENDED:

-Five Regions Restaurant, Oval Hotel, Adelaide, SA

-Glass Brasserie, Hilton Sydney, NSW

Tech Hotel

Presented by: HoneyBadger Technologies

WINNERS:

-Little National Hotel Sydney, NSW

-Sofitel Sydney Darling Harbour, NSW

HIGHLY COMMENDED:

-Crown Towers Sydney, NSW

-Hotel X, Fortitude Valley, QLD

New Zealand Hotel

Presented by: Dyson

WINNERS:

-Park Hyatt Auckland

-Sofitel Queenstown

HIGHLY COMMENDED:

-The Hotel Britomart, Auckland

-QT Auckland

New Zealand Regional

Presented by: DeBeaurepaire Wines

WINNERS:

-Pullman Rotorua

-Fable Dunedin

HIGHLY COMMENDED:

-Novotel Tainui Hamilton

-Swiss-Belboutique Napier

New Zealand Lodge

Presented by: Watson Farley and Williams

WINNERS:

-Fiordland Lodge, Te Anau

-The Landing, Bay of Islands

HIGHLY COMMENDED:

-The Farm at Cape Kidnappers, Hawke’s Bay

-Wharekauhau Country Estate, Featherston

Fijian Property

Presented by: DeBeaurepaire Wines

WINNERS:

-Castaway Island Resort

-Fiji Marriott Resort Momi Bay

HIGHLY COMMENDED:

-Club Wyndham Denarau Island

-Sofitel Fiji Resort & Spa

South Pacific Property

Presented by: Sealy

WINNERS:

-The Stanley Hotel and Suites, Port Moresby, Papua New Guinea

-Pacific Resort Aitutaki, Cook Islands

HIGHLY COMMENDED:

-Four Seasons Resort Bora Bora, French Polynesia

-Pacific Resort Rarotonga, Cook Islands

Marketing Campaign

Presented by: White Bay Beer Co.

WINNERS:

-Accor Pacific (Take Two)

-Ovolo Hotels, Australia (Year of the Veg)

HIGHLY COMMENDED:

-Hilton Melbourne Little Queen Street, VIC (hotel launch)

-The Langham, Sydney, NSW (Pampered Pets)

Environmental Program

Presented by: ECOLAB

WINNERS:

-Castaway Island Resort, Fiji

-The Wildlife Retreat at Taronga, NSW

HIGHLY COMMENDED:

-Pro-invest Group, Australia

-Wyndham Destinations Asia-Pacific

Concierge

Presented by: HOSTPLUS

WINNERS:

-Milton Da Graca Lima, The Ritz-Carlton Perth, WA

-Siddhartha Kaul, Eos by SkyCity, Adelaide, SA

HIGHLY COMMENDED:

-James Ridenour, Next Hotel Melbourne, VIC

-Jimmy (Nattapong) Meepol, The Rees Hotel, Queenstown, New Zealand

Hotel Chef

Presented by: S.PELLEGRINO

WINNERS:

-Corey Hume, True South Dining Room, The Rees Hotel, Queenstown, New Zealand

-John Churchill, Core Restaurant, Crowne Plaza Hobart, TAS

HIGHLY COMMENDED:

-Jin Choi, Hardy’s Verandah, Mount Lofty House, Adelaide Hills, SA

-Leron Ben Avraham, Tayim Restaurant, Harbour Rocks Hotel, Sydney NSW

Food and Beverage Associate

Presented by: FutureLog

WINNERS:

-Caitlin Bombell, QT Melbourne, VIC

-Liinaa Berry, Mount Lofty House and Sequoia lodge, Adelaide Hills, SA

HIGHLY COMMENDED:

-Jozef Uhlarik, Movenpick Hotel Hobart, TAS

-Valerie Teape, Peppers Noosa Resort & Villas, QLD

Human Resources Associate

Presented by: ahs hospitality

WINNERS:

-Mereoni Gusuivalu, Sofitel Fiji Resort & Spa, Fiji

-Simon Tufrey, Wyndham Destinations Asia-Pacific

HIGHLY COMMENDED:

-Lisa Galway, Hilton Surfers Paradise, QLD

-Stephanie Lopesi, Novotel & ibis Sydney Darling Harbour, NSW

Sales and Marketing Associate

Presented by: HOSTPLUS

WINNERS:

-Ben Johnson, Outrigger Fiji Beach Resort and Castaway Island, Fiji

-Katie Finlay, TFE hotels

HIGHLY COMMENDED:

-Bronwen Hemmings, JW Marriott Gold Coast Resort & Spa, QLD

-Nadia Dambrosi, Novotel Sydney Darling Square, NSW

Communications Associate

Presented by: Travmedia

WINNERS:

-Angela Cowley & Chris Waite, IHG Hotels and Resorts

-Claire Haigh & Naomi Hammond, Accor

HIGHLY COMMENDED:

-Chris Logan, Wyndham Destinations Asia-Pacific

-Karena Noble, EVENT Hospitality & Entertainment

Front Office Associate

Presented by: Blue Mountains Hotel Management School

WINNERS:

-Antonella Comuzio, QT Queenstown, New Zealand

-Jean Barba, The Darling Sydney, NSW

HIGHLY COMMENDED:

-Sukhjeev Kochar, Rydges Sydney Airport, NSW

-Tania Sarti, Next Hotel Melbourne, VIC

Finance Associate

Presented by: HOSTPLUS

WINNERS:

-Ben Gammans, TFE Hotels

-Vineel Anand, Accor Fiji

HIGHLY COMMENDED:

-Curtis Harris, Wyndham Destinations Asia-Pacific, QLD

-Sachida Nair, The Westin Denarau Island Resort & Spa, Fiji

Revenue Management Associate

Presented by: Blue Mountains Hotel Management School

WINNERS:

-Clare Coyle, Doma Hotels, Barton, ACT

-Yvon van Kesteren, Accor Sydney Olympic Park NSW and Novotel Canberra, ACT

HIGHLY COMMENDED:

-Mare Treneski, Novotel Sydney International Airport, NSW

-Renee Brealey, Elanor Investors Group Australia

Housekeeper

Presented by: ahs hospitality

WINNERS:

-Pratima Nand, Parkroyal Darling Harbour, NSW

-Monica Kozuszko-Pahl, Mayfair Hotel, Adelaide, SA

HIGHLY COMMENDED:

-Beverley Ferguson, JW Marriott Gold Coast Resort & Spa, QLD

-Cheryl Tilley, Rydges Mount Panorama Bathurst, NSW

Hotel Engineer

Presented by: Foxtel Business

WINNERS:

-Mark Blain, Voyages Ayers Rock Resort, Yulara, NT

-Ted Kettle, The Wildlife Retreat at Taronga, NSW

HIGHLY COMMENDED:

-Andy Bedi, Pier One Sydney Harbour Autograph Collection, NSW

-Rajneel Sivan, The Westin Denarau Island Resort & Spa, Fiji

Rising Star

Presented by: HOSTPLUS

WINNERS:

-Claudia Ferrazzano, Rydges Sydney Central, NSW

-Atareta Moses, Novotel Auckland Airport, Ibis Budget Auckland Airport and The Sebel Manukau, New Zealand

-Jodie Goodwin, Accor Sydney Olympic Park, NSW

HIGHLY COMMENDED:

-Anmole Gulati, Park Hyatt Auckland, New Zealand

-Gaurav Gupta, Marriott International Fiji & Samoa

Ashley Spencer Service to the Industry Award

Presented by: HM Magazine

RECIPIENT:

-Patrick Griffin OAM

South Pacific General Manager

Presented by: Sealy

WINNERS:

-Darren Shaw, Outrigger Fiji Beach Resort, Fiji

-Vincent Macquet, Sofitel Fiji Resort & Spa, Fiji

HIGHLY COMMENDED:

-Kaydee George, Club Wyndham Denarau Island, Fiji

-Steven Andrews, Castaway Island Resort, Fiji

New Zealand General Manager

Presented by: ahs hospitality

WINNERS:

-Doron Whaite, QT Auckland

-Edward Judd, Novotel & ibis Rotorua

HIGHLY COMMENDED:

-Clinton Farley, The Hotel Britomart, Auckland

-Mark Rose, The Rees Hotel, Queenstown

Australian General Manager

Presented by: Sealy

WINNERS:

-Jesse Kornoff, Mount Lofty House, Adelaide Hills, SA

-Silvia Kypriotis, Harbour Rocks Hotel MGallery by Sofitel, Sydney, NSW

HIGHLY COMMENDED:

-Jodi Brown, Eos by SkyCity, Adelaide, SA

-Ralf Bruegger, InterContinental Sydney Double Bay, NSW

Service to the Community

Presented by: Blue Mountains International Hotel Management School

WINNERS:

-Accor New Zealand (Thanks from Iso)

-Quest Apartment Hotels

-Sofitel Sydney Wentworth

HIGHLY COMMENDED:

-Marriott International Fiji

-Wyndham Destinations Asia-Pacific (Wishes by Wyndham)

HM Awards Hall of Fame

Presented by: HM Magazine

RECIPIENT:

-Michael Johnson, Tourism Accommodation Australia

Hotel Brand

Presented by: Sealy

WINNERS:

-Hilton Hotels & Resorts

-QT Hotels & Resorts

HIGHLY COMMENDED:

-Novotel

-W Hotels

Accommodation Chain

Presented by: HOSTPLUS

WINNERS:

-Accor

-IHG Hotels & Resorts

HIGHLY COMMENDED:

-Hilton

-TFE hotels

Australasian Hotel

Presented by: Sealy

WINNERS:

-Crown Towers Sydney, NSW

-Park Hyatt Auckland, New Zealand

HIGHLY COMMENDED:

-Mount Lofty Estate, Adelaide Hills, SA

-Sofitel Sydney Darling Harbour, NSW

Australasian Hotelier

Presented by: HM Magazine

WINNERS:

-Julian Clark, Lancemore Group

-Leanne Harwood, IHG Hotels & Resorts

HIGHLY COMMENDED:

-David Mansfield, Quest Apartment Hotels

-Matt Cameron-Smith, Voyages Indigenous Tourism

Asia-Pacific Hotelier

Presented by: HM Magazine

WINNERS:

-Jeff Wagoner, Outrigger Hospitality Group

-Rajeev Menon, Marriott International

HIGHLY COMMENDED:

-Alan Watts, Hilton

-David Udell, Hyatt Hotels and Resorts

* https://www.torrens.edu.au/blue-mountains-hotel-management-school

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.