Music to cook by

11 March, 2019 by
Hospitality Business

A UK  TELEVISION programme will mark 50 years since the last time The Beatles played live as a group, and will see 24 chefs from across the UK compete to cook at the final banquet – this year at Abbey Road Studios.

Each heat will be shown on two mid-week hour-long programmes followed by a 30-minute final, where two chefs will compete to reach the finals of the competition.

Judge Matthew Fort said: “If music be the food of love, eat up. Series 14 of the Great British Menu celebrates the brilliance of British restaurant cooking and flair of British music. Both just keep getting better and better.”

THIS YEAR’S COMPETITORS INCLUDE:

Advertisement

London and South East

Ben Marks, Perilla, London

Luke Selby, Hide, London

Paul Walsh, City Social, London

Guest judge: Mani (Gary Mounfield) former bass player, The Stone Roses and Primal Scream

North East

Michael Carr, formerly Restaurant 92, Harrogate

Samira Effa, formerly Alimentum, Cambridge, now the Box Tree, Ilkley

Tom Anglesea, the Laughing Heart, London

Guest judge: Pete Waterman, Record Producer

Central

Kray Treadwell, Man Behind The Curtain, Leeds

Sabrina Gidda, AllBright, London

Ryan Simpson-Trotman, Orwells, Oxfordshire

Guest judge: Ali Campbell, UB40

North West

Adam Reid, Adam Reid at the French, Manchester

Hrishikesh Desai, the Gilpin Hotel, Lake District

Liam Simpson-Trotman, Orwells, Oxfordshire

Guest judge: Amy MacDonald, singer-song writer

Wales

Andrew Sheridan, formerly Sosban, Camarthenshire

Tom Westerland, the Brasserie at Lucknam Park Hotel, Wiltshire

Cindy Challoner, formerly the Classroom, Cardiff

Guest judge: JB Gill, former member of JLS

South West

Emily Scott, St Tudy Inn, Cornwall

Joe Baker, Number 10, Jersey

Lee Smith, Samphire, Jersey

Guest judge: Rev. Richard Coles, former member of the Communards

Scotland

Ben Reade, Edinburgh Food Studio, Edinburgh

Gordon Jones, Menu Gordon Jones, Bath

Lorna McNee, Restaurant Andrew Fairlie, Gleneagles

Guest judge: Keisha Buchanan, former member of Sugababes

Northern Ireland

Alex Greene, Deanes EIPIC, Belfast

Chris McClurg, Paul Ainsworth at No 6, Cornwall

Glen Wheeler, 28 Darling St, Enniskillen

Guest judge: Loyle Carner, hip hop musician

Finals judges

Starter: Martin Kemp, former member of Spandau Ballet

Fish: Kanya King, founder Mobo Awards

Main: Andrew Ridgeley, former member of Wham!

Dessert: Peter Hook, former member Joy Division and New Order

Veteran judges across the series

Tom Aikens

Daniel Clifford

Angela Hartnett

Michael O’Hare

Paul Ainsworth

Phil Howard

Richard Corrigan

Tommy Banks

 

 

 

 

 

 

.