Rotorua’s Hospitality Stars Announced as 2014 Finalists

25 May, 2014 by
Hospitality Business

Tamati Coffee was MC for the event

tamati-coffee

Tamati Coffee was MC for the event

2014 is the first year that the Rotorua Hospitality Awards were open to the Rotorua public, and a record 1,500 nominations were received. Voting is now open to the hospitality industry with individual award categories being judged by an expert team of hospitality representatives.

The winners will be announced at an awards evening held at the Rotorua Convention Centre on Sunday, 29 June. Details on the event, voting and a link to tickets can be found at www.rotoruaawards.co.nz.

2014 Rotorua Hospitality Awards finalists

People’s Choice
1. Indian Star Tandoori Restaurant
2. Be Rude Not To Cafe
3. Mala Waqanimarvu – Cobb and Co

Advertisement

More FM Outstanding Bar
1. Brew Craft Beer Pub
2. Pig & Whistle
3. The Lava Bar

The Blue Baths Outstanding Barista
1. Christina Aldworth – Fat Dog Cafe & Bar
2. Cherrise Karaitiana – Abracadabra Cafe
3. Simon Kerr – Zippy Central Bar & Cafe

Beam Global Outstanding Bartender
1. Mel Rolfe – Brew Craft Beer Pub
2. Mala Waqanimaravu – Cobb and Co
3. Scott Toner – Scotty’s Bar

Bidvest Outstanding Café
1. Capers Epicurean
2. Lime Caffeteria
3. Third Place Café

Skyline Outstanding Caterer
1. Blue Baths
2. Eurest
3. The Catering Company

Unilever Food Solutions Emerging Chef
1. Digraj Baghela – Wai Ora Lakeside Spa Resort
2. Kamal Shresdha – Sudima Hotel
3. Sam O’Connor – Regent of Rotorua

Menumate Outstanding Chef
1. Khushi Ram – Indian Star Tandoori Restaurant
2. Mark Solon – Urbano Bistro
3. Craig Martin – Peppers on the Point

Inghams Outstanding Hotel Restaurant
1. Atlas Restaurant – Novotel
2. Chapman’s Restaurant – Holiday Inn
3. Regent of Rotorua

Service IQ Outstanding Maori Cultural Dining Experience
1. Mitai Maori Village
2. Tamaki Maori Village
3. Te Puia – Te Po

Tohu Wines Outstanding Supplier
1. Fenton Quality Produce
2. Gilmours
3. Bidvest

OneMusic Outstanding Restaurant
1. Cobb and Co
2. Leonardo’s Pure Italian
3. Urbano Bistro

Rotorua Daily Post Outstanding Takeaway
1. Oppies Fish & Chips
2. Springfield Takeaway
3. Devon Seafoods

Waiariki Institute of Technology Outstanding Waiter
1. Jasdeep Singh – Indian Star Tandoori Restaurant
2. Marty Kroese – Fat Dog Cafe & Bar
3. Danny Stoneham – Ambrosia Restaurant & Bar

 

 

 

 

 

 

.