Wellington’s finest food and beverage providers will be recognised at a special function at Te Papa, Tongarewa on Sunday October 17.

The Felix Wellington Hospitality Awards, an industry event to celebrate and promote the excellence of food and beverage offerings in the region, supports and encourages new emerging talent in the industry while also recognising established restaurateurs.

Those looking for a great place to dine out won’t be disappointed with Highwater Eatery, Ortega Fish Shack & Bar, Restaurant Amok and Rita all nominated for outstanding restaurant.

And the best chefs in the region have been recognised with Matt Hawkes of Bar Mason, Laura Greenfield from Field & Green, Kelda Haines of Rita and Shepherd Elliot of Shepherd Restaurant, all up for the outstanding chef accolade.

Casual dining is also recognised with A Taste of Home, KC Cafe and Takeaway, Soul Shack and The Greek Food Truck all nominated for Outstanding Casual Dining/Street Food.

The region’s best brunch spots join the celebration with Customs by Coffee Supreme, Floriditas, Milkcrate and Swimsuit all nominated in the outstanding café category.

The Wellington community has also voted for their favourite establishment in the Visa Wellington on a Plate People’s Choice Award.

Twenty awards in total will be presented to the best of the Wellington hospitality industry. From crew members, to suppliers, to establishments – the best of the best will be celebrated for their contribution to creating a world-class hospitality scene.

Restaurant Association CEO Marisa Bidois says, “This has been a challenging year for the industry but the local hospo communities continue to deliver exceptional dining experiences.

“The awards are an opportunity to recognise those providing an exceptional experience and spread the word about the amazing places there are to drink and eat in our capital city.”

And the finalists are: –

L’affare Outstanding Barista

Paige Simoneau, Black Coffee

Morgan West, Milkcrate

Zuyi Woon, Pour and Twist

Tait Burge, Swimsuit

Pernod Ricard Outstanding Bartender

Jonathan Dawson, Egmont St Eatery

Jack Driver, Hanging Ditch

Alex Vowles, Hawthorn Lounge

Pierre-Henri du Plessis, Night Flower

American Express Outstanding Front of House Team

Capitol Restaurant

Cinderella Bistro

Ortega Fish Shack & Bar

Shepherd Restaurant

Antipodes Water Outstanding Maitre’d

Patrick Ferrier, Cinderella Bistro

Dominique McMillian, Floriditas

Davey McDonald, Ortega Fish Shack & Bar

Chelsea Godinet, Shepherd Restaurant

Service Foods Outstanding Chef

Matt Hawkes, Bar Mason

Laura Greenfield, Field & Green

Kelda Haines, Rita

Shepherd Elliot, Shepherd Restaurant

Southern Hospitality Emerging Chef

Eom Jae Hoon, Havana Bar

Madison Grace, Hiakai

Kolja Lange, Hillside Kitchen & Cellar

Kyle Camara, Shepherd Restaurant

Waitoa Beer Outstanding Hospitality Professional

Alex Vowles, Hawthorn Lounge

Lewis Culshaw, HopDogs

Jackie Lee Morrison, Lashings

Paul Shrader, Rita

Burns & Ferrall Outstanding Street Food/Takeout

A Taste of Home

KC Cafe and Takeaway

Soul Shack

The Greek Food Truck

Meadow Fresh Outstanding Café

Customs by Coffee Supreme

Floriditas

Milkcrate

Swimsuit

Restaurant Association of NZ Outstanding Beer Experience

Fortune Favours

Little Beer Quarter

Parrotdog Brewery

The Malthouse

Negociants Outstanding Wine Experience

Ascot

Highwater Eatery

Noble Rot Wine Bar

The Puffin

The National Distillery Outstanding Cocktail Experience

Crumpet Cocktail Bar

Hanging Ditch

Hawthorn Lounge

Night Flower

Coca Cola Europacific Outstanding Bar

Ascot

Havana Bar

Lulu Bar

The Rogue & Vagabond Craft Beer Bar

OneMusic Outstanding Ambience & Design

Bar Mason

Cinderella Bistro

Night Flower

The Puffin

Nova Energy Regional Establishment

50-50

Boneface Brewing Company

Parrotdog Brewery

Pinocchio Greytown

dinefind Outstanding Restaurant

Highwater Eatery

Ortega Fish Shack & Bar Restaurant

Amok

Rita

Te Papa Outstanding Sales Rep

Devendra Patel, Capital Produce

Stefan Pearce, Parrotdog Brewery

Casey Belsham, Pernod Ricard

Ollie Kettle, Vintners

Restaurant Association of NZ Outstanding Supplier

Capital Produce

Hancocks Wine Spirits and Beer Merchants

Mineral

Moore Wilson’s

Moore Wilson’s Outstanding Caterer

Black & Gold

Food Envy Catering

Sarah Searancke Catering The Catering Studio

For tickets and more information go to: – hospitalityawards.co.nz/wellington/,

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.